Menu +

Search Posts

Massage Therapy CE Requirements by state (A-C)

American Massage Therapy Association Professional Membership

(CE) requirement for AMTA Professional membership?
Yes, beginning with the first full year of Professional Active membership, members of the American Massage Therapy Association (AMTA) are required to complete 48 continuing education (CE) credits every four years.

Resources that meet the CE requirement for AMTA Professional Active membership must be directly related to massage therapy, be provided by responsible sponsorship, and be presented by qualified instructors. Examples include:

  • Continuing education courses offered by massage schools, colleges or universities
  • Regional workshops by NCBTMB or state-approved providers
  • Home study courses that include an assessment, such as online courses, workbooks, DVDs, etc.

Alabama accessed 10/20/2018

http://www.almtbd.state.al.us/pdf/LAW/%C2%A7%2034-43-21%20Continuing%20education.pdf   

Ala.Code 1975 § 34-43-21 § 34-43-21. Continuing education.
(a) Every massage therapist licensed pursuant to this chapter shall be required to complete 16 hours of continuing education as a condition for renewing his or her license. The continuing education courses shall be offered by providers approved by the board. The courses shall have been completed within the 24 months preceding the date renewal is due. Hours in excess of the total number required may not be carried over to future renewals. The continuing education requirements shall not apply to a massage therapist within the biennium when the massage therapist is first licensed, but shall apply to licensees every biennium thereafter. The board may accept for compliance with the continuing education requirement any of the following:
(1) Courses or providers which contribute directly to the massage therapy education of the licensee.
(2) Courses, seminars, workshops, and classes in areas related to the practice of massage therapy such as: Massage, bodywork,allied health care fields (including psychology and medicine), anatomy and physiology, business, insurance, movement therapy, stress management, yoga, CPR, and advanced first aid.
(3) Courses of study offered by registered massage therapy schools in Alabama, or by massage therapy instructors registered with the board, or by any national organization in the field of massage therapy or related touch therapy field.
(b) Up to 25 percent, or four hours of credit, of the required number of hours of continuing education may be earned in each of the following areas:
(1) Teaching a qualifying class, course, seminar, or workshop.
(2) Publishing an article in the field relating to massage therapy.
(3) Speaking on the subject of massage therapy.
(4) Being a panelist discussing massage therapy.
(5) Participating in a personal growth class.
(6) Two hours of professional ethics.
§ 34-43-21. Continuing education., AL ST § 34-43-21
2(c) Each of the areas listed in subsection (b) may be used for up to four hours of credit depending on the actual contact hours.One continuing education credit is defined as no less than 50 uninterrupted minutes of learning, except that publishing an article will automatically count for four hours. Continuing education credit may not be awarded for programs which do not relate to subjects listed in this section, or for repeated courses submitted the previous biennium, except for courses listed in subsection
(b). The board may select, in a random manner, license renewal applications for audit of continuing education credit. Each
licensee shall be responsible for maintaining in his or her personal files the certificates or records of credit from continuing
education programs received from approved program providers. Each licensee selected for audit shall be required to produce documentation of attendance at those continuing education activities listed on his or her renewal application.
(1) The board shall send to each licensee selected for audit, a notice of audit. The licensee shall provide satisfactory
documentation of attendance at, or participation in, the approved continuing education programs listed in the renewal
application.
(2) The licensee shall ascertain that the continuing education program is approved by the board.
(d) The board shall evaluate applications from all providers of continuing education programs, including massage therapy
schools and instructors, in order to determine if approval shall be granted or denied.
(1) The provider or licensee shall submit to the board an application on a form provided by the board. Only applications
which are complete will be considered.
(2) The provider or licensee shall submit a complete application to the board at least 60 days prior to the date on which the
training event is to be given to gain approval before the program is presented.
(e) The board is subject to the Alabama Sunset Law of 1981, and is classified as an enumerated agency pursuant to
Section
41-20-3. The board shall automatically terminate on October 1, 2007, and every four years thereafter, unless continued pursuant to the Alabama Sunset Law

Alaska accessed 10/20/2018

https://www.commerce.alaska.gov/web/Portals/5/pub/MAS_Statutes.pdf
12 AAC 79.210. CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS.
(a) An applicant for renewal of a massage therapy license,
(1)for a biennial licensing period that begins on or after July 1, 2015, must document at least six continuing education credits, all of which may be met through Internet-based continuing education courses;
(2)for a biennial licensing period that begins on or after July 1, 2017, must document at least 16 continuing education credits, all of which may be met through Internet-based continuing education courses.
(b)An applicant for renewal under (a)(2) of this section may receive two hours of continuing education credit for completion of hands-on cardiopulmonary resuscitation through the American Red Cross, American Heart Association, American Safety and Health Institute, or an equivalent organization.
(c)An applicant for renewal under (a)(2) of this section may receive four hours of continuing education credit for completion of a bloodborne pathogens and universal and standard precautions course once every six years.
(d)Continuing education must be completed through a
(1)board-approved massage therapy or bodywork therapy school or training program;
(2)regionally or nationally accredited institution of higher education; a course, seminar, workshop, or other program through that institution must be approved by the board as directly related to the skills and knowledge required for the practice of massage therapy, and includes a bloodborne pathogens and universal and standard precautions course under (c) of this section; or
(3)local, state, or national professional organization that serves the massage therapy profession, including
(A)Associated Bodywork and Massage Professionals;
(B) the American Massage Therapy Association;
(C)the Federation of State Massage Therapy Boards; and
(D)the National Certification Board for Therapeutic Massage and Bodywork.
(e)For the purposes of this section,
(1)one continuing education credit equals one hour of classroom instruction between instructor and participant;
(2)one academic semester credit equals 15 contact hours; and
(3)one academic quarter credit equals 10 contact hours.
(f) An applicant for renewal is responsible for maintaining adequate and detailed records of all continuing education hours claimed and shall make the records available to the board upon request under 12 AAC 79.220.
Records must be retained for four years from the date the contact hours were obtained.
(g)An applicant for renewal under (a) of this section may receive one continuing education credit for attending
at least 80 percent of a regularly scheduled board meeting once every biennial licensing period.
(h)An applicant for renewal under (a) of this section who has been licensed more than 90 days but less than 12
months of the concluding biennial license period is not required to submit proof of completion of continuing education.

Arizona CE Requirements for massage therapists

Required Continuing Education Hours
A.During the two-year period immediately preceding license expiration, a licensee applying for a renewal license shall complete 24 hours or more of continuing education.
B.A licensee may complete a maximum of 12 continuing education hours from a distance learning format to satisfy the requirement in subsection (A).
C.A licensee shall not carry over hours from one renewal period to another renewal period.
Approval of Continuing Education  The following continuing education is approved by the Board:
1.Continuing education that is taught by an association,corporation, or organization:
a.Accredited by the National Commission for Certifying Agencies, or
b.Approved by the NCBTMB.
2.Continuing education sponsor ed by a massage therapy school or bodywork therapy school that is:
a.Affiliated with a community college located in this state, or
b.Approved by the Arizona State Board for Private Post secondary Education;
3.Continuing education offered by a regionally or nation-ally accredited post-secondary institution in a state other
than Arizona;
4.Continuing education offered by an institution approved by a post-secondary educational entity as a massage therapy or bodywork therapy school in a state other than Arizona.
5.For each renewal period no more than four hours of CPR or four hours of First Aid for a combination of no more
than eight hours that is taught by an instructor who has been certified in CPR or First Aid instruction by the American Red Cross, American Heart Association, American Safety and Health Institute, or National Safety Council and has a current card issued by the American Red Cross, American Heart Association, or American Safety and Health Institute, or National Safety Council that contains:
a.The instructor’s name,
b.A statement by the certifying entity that authorizes the instructor to teach CPR or first aid, and
c.A certification expiration date;
6.For each renewal period no more than three hours for attendance at a Board meeting, if the licensee obtains a
document that states the licensee attended a minimum of three hours at a Board meeting, the date of the Board meeting, and the signature of the Board’s chair or executive director. The licensee may claim only the actual number of hours attended by the licensee for a maximum of three hours; or
7. For each renewal period one hour for each eight hours serving as an instructor of a massage therapy class at a Board-recognized school for a maximum of 10 hours and the licensee documents:
a.The name of the Board-recognized school,
b.The title of the massage therapy class,
c.The subject matter of the massage therapy class,
d.The dates of the instruction,
e.The location of the massage therapy class, and
f.A confirmation of number of hours that is on official school letterhead and signed by the owner of the Board-recognized school or designee

California

There are no continuing education requirements for CAMTC certificate holders.  California Massage Therapy Council

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *